CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A80762

Carmen Puga
CEP Customs Broker
9600 N.W.25 St.,#2A
Miami, Florida 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a softball from China. Dear Ms. Puga:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 16, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Star Sports Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as an official size softball. The center of the softball is polyurethane. The outer portion which covers the polyurethane center of the ball will be made from vinyl or leather. The vinyl or leather covers will be hand stitched onto the softball. The softballs will then be stamped with the Star Sports Logo.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: Other: Baseballs and softballs...Softballs.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.69.2080

RATE OF DUTY : 1.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division